Rss Feed
  1. fairy penguins! CUTE!

    Tuesday, September 25, 2012

    wheeee helloooooo :P

    i am happy because the past week was great! but..... happy times comes sad times as well.. downside, back to uni for me where as the boyfriend is on holidays.. booooo ):

    so this was how i spent my one week of holidays. pure sitting around and hanging out and shopping and going out on trips andddd food. BUT no revisioning. yeah so it is safe to say that my holidays was just pure holidays :P


    went down to the city with cherly to get her bridging visa stuffs done.

    oh and lunch that day with the boys (jiashen and teckwei) at monash's campus centre. horrible fish and chips =/ and it costs me like $7....

    i spent the whole afternoon shopping with cherly at southern cross (: shopping is always fun haha!


    cooked pesto spiralli for lunch for both myself and the boyfriend :D

    and dinner we went out to chaddy's papparich for dinner along with jiashen and cherly.

    had a craving for roti, hence the roti planta.

    and also just felt like eating tau foo fa :D hehehe i miss singapore lao ban's tau huey... ))):

    the boyfriend and jiashen had some fyp interview going on the next day in uni so they went working at the computer lab after dinner while i was onto some chores. chores like laundry and ironing..

    tied a tie for the first time for the boyfriend (: he was having a ball the next day.

    i think he only came back close to 1am that night.


    the bestfriend, cherly's graduation day!!! so proud of her :D

    but first, early in the morning i went down to the city with cherly to go have breakfast with her family. they just arrived that morning itself.

    and we ended up over at grasshopper feast for brunch (:

    my mocha.

    and eggs atlantic salmon. hmmmm i think i preferred their corn and zucchini fritters better..

    after breakfast was heading back to clayton with cherly and both her sisters as she has to go back to uni to collect her graduation gown and get ready and all that...

    okays... pictures time! the pictures were taken by mua (: except those that i am in it. hahah! and i am proud to say that i am quite happy with how the pictures turned out lo :D i am no professional photographer but i think i captured her day fairly alright :P


    sohai js. HAHA!

    i super love this picture i took of the both of them :DD

    the three sisters.

    boyfie and bestie :D

    8 years and still going.... (((:


    the traditional hat tossing and jump shot.

    she likes this photo the most. ahha my cammie has some pretty good preset effects :D

    only he would do things like that. HAHA

    weird couple. HAHA!

    but aww.... SHO cute! :DD

    the rest of her funny guy friends. they will seriously crack you up... hahah!

    my hot yeng zhai darling off to his ball. love love love! ♥♥ that look he had on that evening totally made me go all fan girling on him! he looked so good (: especially when the tie was halfway like that and the vibe he was giving. super bad boy and i like it :P HEHE

    cherly's after grad dinner was in airstream at glen waverley.

    wheeee (:

    my lamb pizza.

    jiashen's chorizo pasta.

    bestie :D

    cherly treated her whole family to dinner and included me and jiashen in it. thanks girl! after dinner was just chilling in the room till the boyfriend came back from his ball.

    which means, time alone for self shots (:

    hehehehe :P


    went nando's with dear for lunch and was back i think about 3 ish 4pm? then followed him down to the city with his friends as they were going for buffet birthday dinner at crown. i just tagged along with them to the city and i was off to dfo at south wharf.

    the pretty sunset :D

    i went shopping while the boyfriend was having dinner because the shops closes only at 9pm on fridays.

    after shopping, i sat along southbank and waited to for the boyfriend to finish up and teman me home :D hehehe i needed him to carry the shoe boxes and also because i really don't like going back to clayton alone. feels unsafe somehow. or i am just being paranoid...

    after we got home, we went on an american pie marathon together before bed. haha!

    that evening, i saw pretty sunset and also was sitting at my favourite place in melbourne city yet i didn't manage to document it down with my cammie... ): its battery died so i left it at home.. sob sob... )):


    got up early in the morning because we were tagging along with cherly and her family for a one day trip to phillip island :D we as in me, teckwei and jiashen (:

    but first had chocolate breakfast at san churro.

    shared an iced chocolate with the boyfriend (:

    then finally about 1pm, we hopped on the mini van and off we were on our way to phillip island. all 8 of us. the journey was about one and a half hours and i totally slept all the way. was so tired because the night before we only slept at like 5am? woke up at 9am.

    first stop maru animal park.

    was then greeted by an albino peacock. i tell you this place has a few albino animals.

    pink parrot :D


    tasmanian devil.

    a normal pretty peacock.

    i think the main attraction of this place is the kangaroo feeding. so many of them! and so fun! considering i have never seen a kangaroo so close before..

    yeap that was her outfit to phillip island.... ikr...

    he looks so happy feeding them...

    mama kangaroo with baby roo in the pouch eating grass together gather. ahha!

    albino kangaroo. which i think looks like a giant rat. haha

    my only picture with the kangaroo. because i was too busy taking pictures of other people. anddddd no i didn't feed them... ):

    the only picture i snapped of a koala also. ahaha!

    the colour so pretty!

    these are the wallabies. smaller version of kangaroos. and see the albino wallaby, really looks like a rat weihh..



    mr donkey which according to jiashen, it is my friend...

    after that was tea break and we left maru and headed over to a chocolate factory.

    their display which are made of chocolate entirely including the snow.

    but mehh... nothing much there one.. bought a block of horrible nougat as well. ughhh not nice! after the chocolate factory, the driver took us for a spin at churchill island.

    to see hairy cows! hahaha!

    then we drove over to the nobbies. 

    the view was seriously damn nice!! the grass has this green yellowish touch to it. damn pretty! plus all those small little yellow flowers.... breathtaking! 

    <3<3 ♥♥

    last stop was the penguin parade (:

    wheeeee...! don't matter how many times i've been here, i always get very excited when it comes to watching these little penguins. they are so cuteeeee!! cute is an understatement. seriously.

    dinner. lousy and expensive seafood basket.

    the boyfriend seemed to have enjoyed himself watching those cute little penguins :D (eventho... his expression don't show it. HAHA!)

    after that it was heading back to melbourne city. i slept again all the way back hahaha! and also thanks to cherly's dad who insisted we pay for nothing. the whole day i only spent $20 for two. meaning only $10 each... thank you uncle and aunty! (:

    once we reached the city, i went hunting for food. bought a cup of chatime and had some wicked wings and popcorn chicken from KFC. ahahaha! i knowww i eat non stop... even the driver we had to phillip island also said, "this girl keep on eating only..." HAHA!

    overall the whole trip was fun! and coldddddd but funnnnnn! :DD

    dinner on sunday night. asam fish with vegies (:

    cute pictures of my nephew which was shared in the whatsapp group i have with my family. so so cute righttttt! according to mum, he is growing fatter already... he looks so cute in the winnie the pooh pajamas that i bought for him!! awwwww.... <3

    yesterday's lunch at campus centre with dear :D

    for dinner i cooked curry chicken and nasi lemak. which i totally forgotten to take pictures of. anyways i already have pictures of curry chicken posted up before. hehe

    today, all i did was go to uni and came back. cherly is leaving for malaysia tonight already... ): nevermind, i shall see her in 3 weeks.

    now, i gotta go study for my friday test. oh no no.... =/ just finished munching on my signature meehoon for dinner :DDDDD

    so that's my one week long update. finally done with.... 106 pictures damn banyak to upload but when you scroll down the post, it doesn't seem like alot right... i know.

    till next time...,

    much love,

  2. 0 comments: